Sunday, September 05, 2010

Ha Jungwoo

Name: 하정우 / Ha Jung Woo (Ha Jeong Wu)
Real name: 김성훈 / Kim Sung Hoon (Kim Seong Hun)
Profession: Actor
Birthdate: 1979-Mar-11
Education: JoongAng University
Do I have something for men born as Pisces? I guess it's their own sensitivity that allures me so...
Yellow Sea / The Murderer (2010)
Love Fiction (2009)
And Us / Breakfast At Tiffany's (2009)
House / Boat 보트 / No Boys, No Cry (2009)
Parallel Life (2009)
National Athlete (2009)
You Don't Even Know / Jal-al-ji-do Mot-ham-yeon-seo (2009)
Beastie Boys / The Moonlight of Seoul (2008)
My Dear Enemy / Meotjin Halu (2008)
The Chaser (2008)
Forever the Moment (2008)
Never Forever (2007)
Breath (2007)
The Fox Family (2006)
Time (2006)
The Unforgiven (2005)
She's On Duty (2005)
Superstar Mr. Gam (2004)
Madeleine (2002) debut

H.I.T (MBC, 2007)
Lovers in Prague (SBS, 2005)
Age of Warriors (KBS1, 2003)
Honest Living (SBS, 2002)

If I say I admire this gentleman, that would be an understatement.
In 2009 he was nominated for Asian Film Awards (sometimes called Asian Oscars), but he lost to Motoki Masahiro (Departures). He was nominated for The Chaser. And not that I'm biased or something (OK, I am), but I think he was better. Motoki did what an average actor could do. Probably I'm in the minority that thinks this movie is not that great. He is the one I believe is able to give a new face to the hallyu, and to the cinema, not only Asian, or Korean one. His every performance is stunning. He doesn't have the weak role, even in a weak movie/drama. And we all simply admire, adore him over on D-A. He's worth every second of watching. I can watch a movie with him even without knowing what the movie is about, who directed it.